Boys Varsity Swimming, Girls Varsity Swimming · Swim & Dive has top 5 finish!


Congratulations to the Mustang Swimming and Diving Team for their performance this past weekend at the County Championships.

The girls finished 5th.  Here are the top 20 finishers for the Lady Mustangs:

200 Medley Relay- Gabby Auerbach, Brinson Griffeth, Addie Rose Bullock, Amanda Ware- 4th

200 Freestyle- Gabby Auerbach-3rd

200 IM- Addie Rose Bullock- Champion; Amanda Charleston- 4th; Amanda Ware- 13th; Megan Peterson- 20th

50 Free- Brinson Griffeth- 18th; Celine Jarvis- 20th

Diving- Lanie Cantrell- 12th; Lexie Fuson- 15th

100 Fly- Addie Rose Bullock- Champion; Amanda Charleston- 6th; Caitlyn Yap- 19th; Jenna Ardagna- 20th

100 Free- Celine Jarvis- 18th

500 Free- Gabby Auerbach- Champion; Harper Scott- 17th

200 Free Relay- Celine Jarvis, Jenna Ardagna, Brinson Griffeth, Amanda Charleston- 4th

100 Breaststroke- Brinson Griffeth- 5th; Amanda Ware- 9th; Jules Koebel- 18th

400 Free Relay- Gabby Auerbach, Amanda Charleston, Amanda Ware, Addie Rose Bullock- 3rd

 

The boys finished 5th.  Here are the top 20 finishers for the Mustangs

200 Medley Relay- Ben McClain, Connor Haigh, Aidan Sherlock, Brett Reason- 4th

200 Freestyle- Zach Lowe- 8th

200 IM- Connor Haigh- 9th

50 Free- Brett Reason- 7th; Nick Carlin- 16th; Aidan Sherlock- 19th

Diving- Karsten Dixon- 2nd; Braden Hester- 6th

100 Fly- Ben McClain- 8th; Aidan Sherlock- 10th

100 Free- Ben McClain- 6th; Brett Reason- 11th; Nick Carlin- 20th

500 Free- Ethan Merino- 7th

200 Free Relay- Nick Carlin, Connor Haigh, Aidan Walsh, Zach Lowe- 7th

100 Breaststroke- Connor Haigh- 4th; Jake Carson- 19th

400 Free Relay- Zach Lowe, Brett Reason, Ben McClain, Aidan Sherlock- 4th

 

The TEAM finished 5th overall and had 24 top 10 finishes.

 

Special Congratulations to our medal winners:

Gold- Addie Rose Bullock- 200 IM and 100 Butterfly; Gabby Auerbach- 500 Free

Silver- Karsten Dixon- Diving

Bronze- Gabby Auerbach- 200 Free; Girls 400 Free Relay

Also, at the JV Championships, the boys finished 3rd, the girls finished 4th, and the TEAM finished 3rd.

Mitch Jaquish won the 200 IM and Sean Frisbie won the 50 Freestyle.  The boys 200 Free Relay of Sean Frisbie, Jack Mollohan, Connor Slade, and Cory McNeir and the 400 Free Relay of Cory McNeir, Jack Mollohan, Eli Morin, and Mitch Jaquish finished 2nd.  Cory McNeir finished 2nd in the 100 Free; Connor Slade finished 2nd in the 100 Back; and Mitch Jaquish finished 2nd in the 100 Fly.